Home > Competition > Results

Competition Results 2005

  1. Best Shop Window Display depicting a gardening theme

    1st – Wimborne Pottery, 6, West Borough (Ruth Goulden)
    2nd – Wimborne Hardware, High Street (Richard Edwards)
    3rd (equal) – British Red Cross, 10 Church Street (Sharon Denne)
    3rd (equal) – T.W.C. Fair Traiding, 1, Corn Market Court (Joan Kirkbright)
    Highly Commended – National Children's Home Charity Shop, 4, Crown Mead (Pauline Saywell)
    Highly Commended – Priest's House Museum, High Street (Eileen Carter)

    Sponsored by Wimborne Minster Chamber of Trade
  2. Best Display of hanging or wall baskets, tubs or containers (Business Premises)

    1st – The Rising Sun, 38 East Street (Ron Currall and Joanna Archer)
    2nd – Crown and Anchor, Walford Bridge (Mr and Mrs R Smith)
    3rd – Derek Burton (Butchers), East Street

    Sponsored by Canford Crafts Gallery
  3. Best Small Retail Business (Shop) – Overall Display

    1st – Derek Burton (Butchers), East Street
    2nd – Wimborne Hardware, 38 High Street (Richard Edwards)
    3rd – Walford Mill Gate House, Stone Lane (Christine Lawry)

    Sponsored by The Rising Sun
  4. Best Display of hanging or wall baskets, tubs or containers (Residential/Nursing Homes)

    1st – Shamrock Court, Stevensons Close (Ryan Baldwin)
    2nd – Stoneleigh Residential Home, 2, Rowlands Hill (Helen Edbrooke)

    Sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust
  5. Best Display of hanging or wall baskets, tubs or containers (Private dwelling)

    1st – Mrs M.E. Mitchell, 16 Lacy Drive
    2nd – Mr P.W. Toms, Flat 7, Tapper Court, Barnes Crescent
    3rd – Mrs Joan Paull, Flat 11 Bartley Court, 71, East Borough
    Highly Commended – Ken and Joan Holloway, 5, East Borough

    Sponsored by Joy Stride
  6. Best Group of Houses with gardens

    1st – West Street Court, West Street (per Jackie Wharfe)
    2nd – Eastboro Housing Trust, Flats 9 - 26 Bartley Court, 71 East Borough (per The Tenants)
    3rd – Caterstone, Chapel Lane (per Mrs P.A. Denton)

    Sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust
  7. Best Group of Houses – frontage only

    1st – 1-11 Coppercourt Leaze (The residents per Mr R Cook, 1 Coppercourt Leaze)
    2nd – 1-10, 12 & 14 Chapel Lane (The residents per Mrs K Connolly, 6 Chapel Lane)
    3rd – Trumpeters Court, West Street (per Mrs D Woodcock and Mrs R Blaug)
    Highly Commended – Eastboro Housing Trust, Flats 51 - 69 East Borough (per The Tenants)

  8. Best Garden – open to the public where an entrance fee is paid

    1st – Wimborne Minster Model Town and Gardens, King Street (Stuart Beavan)
    2nd – The Priest's House Museum and Gardens, High Street (Emma Ayling)
    3rd – 'Searles House', 47, Victoria Road (Ian Willis)

  9. Best Public House – overall outside display (within town boundary)

    1st – The Rising Sun, East Street (Ron Currall and Joanna Archer)
    2nd – The Albion, High Street (Annmarie McCarthy)
    3rd – Crown and Anchor, Walford Bridge (Mr and Mrs R Smith)

    Sponsored by The Daily Echo
  10. Best Public House – overall outside display (Country district within 3 miles of town centre)

    1st – The Old Inn, Holt (Ken Tanner)
    2nd – The Horns, Burts Hill (Edward Ellery)
    3rd – The Stocks, Furzehill (Andrew Garbett)

    Sponsored by Stewarts Nurseries
  11. Best Hotel, guest house or restaurant – overall outside display

    1st – The Rising Sun, East Street (Ron Currall and Joanna Archer)
    2nd – The Kings Head, The Square (Adam Fagg)
    3rd (equal) – Cloisters Restaurant, East Street (Mr and Mrs Thomas)
    3rd (equal) – The Old Town House, Church Street (Ros Smith)
  12. Best garage forecourt display

    1st – Tice Garage, Walford Bridge (Miranda Townsend)
  13. Best church / churchyard / memorial garden

    1st – The Memorial Garden, Wimborne Cemetery (Sue Siford - Helena Van Vuuren)
    2nd – Elim Pentecostal Church, Leigh Road (Rev David Butcher)

  14. Best school gardens or grounds

    1st – Allenbourn Middle School, East Borough (Gordon Macrae)
    2nd – Queen Elizabeth's School (Andy Puttock)
    3rd – Wimborne First School, School Lane (Mrs P Cunningham)
    Highly Commended – St John's First School, St John's Hill (Mrs C Mahon)

    Sponsored by Anthony & Christine Oliver
  15. Best garden visible from the road (to be nominated by the town postmen/postwomen)

    1st – Mrs J O'Carroll, 5 Cuthbury Gardens
    2nd – Dr and Mrs P Hatherley, 1, Retreat Road
    3rd – Mrs K. Kebby, 23, Lacy Drive

    Sponsored by The Royal Mail
  16. (a) Best annual garden visible from the road (own nomination)

    1st – Mr and Mrs R. Campbell, 20 Old Road
    2nd – Mrs S Brocklebank, 27, Days Court, Hardy Crescent
    3rd – Mrs M Critchell, 3 Chene Road


    (b) Best perennial garden visible from the road (own nomination)

    1st – Mrs A.K. Horitz, 15 Old Road
    2nd – Mr Bruce Evans, 109 Leigh Road
    3rd – Mrs June Steel, 28, Grove Road

    Sponsored by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International
  17. Best New Entry Private Front Garden

    1st – Mrs Pam Shrubb, 64, Allenview Road
    2nd – Mrs I Buckingham, 66, Allenview Road
    3rd – Mr and Mrs R. Campbell, 20 Old Road

    Sponsored by The Residents of Coppercourt Leaze
  18. Best patio / balcony visible from the road

    1st – Mrs M Critchell, 3 Chene Road
    2nd – Miss Sheila Denham, 13 Grove Road

    Sponsored by Reg and Eleanor Dunningham
  19. Best back garden

    1st – Mr Edward Camp, Percy House, 4, East Borough
    2nd – Mrs H.Y.Mills, 8, Glendale Close
    3rd – Mrs M.E.Mitchell, 16 Lacy Drive

    Sponsored by Councillor Mrs Ivy Ellis, Town Mayor 2002-2003
  20. Best use of space around apartment block

    1st – Saville Court, 75 Poole Road (per Mrs J Kimber)
    2nd (equal) – Beaufort Mews, Grammar School Lane, (per Mrs J McLaren)
    2nd (equal) – Chene Road, (1-23 Odd Numbers) (per Mrs M Critchell)
    Highly Commended – Shamrock Court, Stevensons Close (per Ryan Baldwin)
    Highly Commended – Eastboro Housing Trust, Blake, 4, Avenue Road - Flats 1-9 (per the Tenants)

    Sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust
  21. Best allotment

    1st – Mr and Mrs K. Powell, Plot 7 St Catherines (42 Leigh Road)
    2nd – Mr J Wright, Plots 117 – 118 Cuthbury Allotments (52 Dogwood Road, Broadstone)
    3rd – Mr C. Desborough and Mr J.Bubeer, Plot 116a Cuthbury Allotments (65 Clarendon Road, Broadstone)

    Sponsored by Brian & Val Baker
  22. Largest hanging basket

    No Entries

    Sponsored by Little Banks Nursery
  23. Best planted display in artistic container

    1st – The Rising Sun, East Street (Ron Currall and Joanna Archer) (Row Boat)
    2nd – Mrs Sue Cook, 1 Coppercourt Leaze, Poole Road (Old Barrow)

    Sponsored by Wimborne Evening Decorative & Fine Arts Society
  24. Best bank / building society – overall display

    1st – National Westminster Bank, West Borough
    2nd – Barclays Bank, The Square
    3rd – HSBC Bank, The Square

  25. Emergency services – overall display

    1st – The Ambulance Station, Hanham Road (Faye Gale and Gail Jones)
    2nd – The Police Station, Hanham Road (Sgt Tim Gallivan)
    3rd – The Fire Station, Allenview Road (Steve Tucker)

    Sponsored by Quarter Jack Jewellers
  26. Best garden surrounding town sign

    1st – The Tree Stump, Station Road (Keith and Carol Bartlett)
    2nd – Leigh Road (Ralph Wyatt)
    3rd – Victoria Road (Derrick Foote and Neighbours)

    Sponsored by The Millenium Mayor, Councillor Mrs Diann March
  27. Sam and Joe's Challenge Bowl (for best special effort)

    Mrs Joan Bartlett, Bournemouth and Poole Fuschia Society (The Library Bed)

  28. Special Award for Best Theatre

    The Tivoli Theatre, West Borough

  29. Award for Civic Pride

    Mrs Marjorie Corkhill (For her litter picking efforts each week in Redcotts Lane)

    Sponsored by Wimborne Civic Society