Home > Competition > Results

Competition Results 2008

  1. BEST SHOP WINDOW DISPLAY DEPICTING A GARDENING THEME
    Trophy sponsored by Wimborne Minster Chamber of Trade

    FIRST: Wimborne Hardware, 38 High Street (Richard Edwards)
    SECOND: Priest’s House Museum, High Street (Eileen Carter)
    THIRD: Gullivers Bookshop, 47 High Street
  2. BEST DISPLAY OF HANGING OR WALL BASKETS, TUBS OR CONTAINERS (BUSINESS PREMISES)
    Trophy sponsored by Canford Crafts Gallery

    FIRST: The Albion Inn (Annmarie McCarthy)
    SECOND: Wimborne Model Town & Gardens, (Stuart Beavan)
    THIRD: Banana Moon (Mark Page)
  3. BEST SMALL RETAIL BUSINESS (SHOP) - OVERALL DISPLAY
    Trophy sponsored by The Rising Sun

    FIRST: Wimborne Hardware, 38 High Street (Richard Edwards)
    SECOND: Walford Mill Crafts, Stone Lane (Christine Lawry)
  4. BEST DISPLAY OF HANGING OR WALL BASKETS, TUBS OR CONTAINERS (RESIDENTIAL/NURSING HOMES)
    Trophy sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust

    FIRST: Shamrock Court, Stevensons Close (per the tenants )
    SECOND: Charles Keightley Court - Flats 12-25 Block 2, Hardy Crescent (via Jackie Healey)
    THIRD: Charles Keightley Court - Flats 1-11 Block 1, Hardy Crescent (via Jackie Healey)
  5. BEST DISPLAY OF HANGING OR WALL BASKETS, TUBS OR CONTAINERS (PRIVATE DWELLING)
    Trophy sponsored by Joy Stride

    FIRST: Mr & Mrs E W Walters, 4 Gordon Road, Leigh Park
    SECOND: Mrs J Bealing, 41 Grove Road
    THIRD: Miss A Norman, 2 Coppercourt Leaze
  6. BEST NEIGHBOURHOOD (GROUP OF HOUSES)
    Trophy sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust

    FIRST: Nos 1 to 14 Chapel Lane (Mrs K Connolly)
    SECOND: East Boro Housing Trust, Bartley Court, 71 East Borough (per the tenants)
    THIRD: Trumpeters Court, West Street (Woodcock, Blaug, Burrows, Adams Clark)
  7. BEST GARDEN OPEN TO THE PUBLIC WHERE AN ENTRANCE FEE IS PAID
    Trophy sponsored by Cllr & Mrs Robin Cook Town Mayor & Mayoress 2006-2007

    FIRST: Wimborne Model Town & Gardens (Stuart Beavan)
    SECOND: Priest’s House Museum (Val Baker)
  8. BEST PUBLIC HOUSE - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY (within Town Boundary)
    Trophy sponsored by The Daily Echo

    FIRST: The Green Man, Victoria Road (Andrew Kiff & Margaret Kiff)
    SECOND: The Rising Sun, East Street (Ron Currall & Jo Archer)
    THIRD: The Kings Head, The Square (Adam Fagg)
  9. BEST PUBLIC HOUSE - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY (Country district within 3 miles of Town Centre)
    Trophy sponsored by Stewarts Nurseries

    FIRST: The Barley Mow, Long Lane
    SECOND: The Stocks Inn, Furzehill
    THIRD: The Horns, Burts Hill
  10. BEST HOTEL, GUEST HOUSE OR RESTAURANT - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY
    Trophy sponsored by Image of Wimborne

    FIRST: The Albion Inn (Annmarie McCarthy)
    EQUAL Banana Moon (Mark Page) SECOND : and The Walford Mill Bistro (Terry Fuller)
  11. BEST CHURCH / CHURCHYARD / MEMORIAL GARDEN

    FIRST: Wimborne Royal British Legion Memorial Garden, West Borough
    SECOND: St Johns Church, Leigh Road
    THIRD: Charles Small Memorial Garden, 15 West Street
  12. BEST SCHOOL GARDENS OR GROUNDS
    Trophy sponsored by Anthony & Christine Oliver

    FIRST: Wimborne First School, School Lane (Mary Joint)
    SECOND: Allenbourn Middle School, East Borough
  13. BEST FRONT GARDEN VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD (Nominated by the Postmen / Postwomen)
    Trophy sponsored by the Royal Mail

    FIRST: Mr & Mrs B Evans, 109 Leigh Road (Nominated by N Gardner)
    SECOND: Mr & Mrs R Dopita, 10 Oakdene Close
    THIRD: Mrs C Owen, 25 Greenhayes Rise
  14. (a) BEST ANNUAL GARDEN VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD (Own nomination)
    Trophy sponsored by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International, in memory of Alec Moore

    FIRST: Mrs J Bealing, 41 Grove Road
    SECOND: Mr Bruce Evans, 109 Leigh Road
    THIRD: Mr & Mrs G Hutchings, 25 Days Court, Leigh Park

    (b) BEST PERENNIAL GARDEN VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD (Own nomination)
    Trophy sponsored by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International

    FIRST: Mr & Mrs C Brown, 10 Lacy Drive
    SECOND: Mrs P Shrubb, 64 Allenview Road
    THIRD: Mrs D Hopley, Fleming House, 14 Rowlands Hill
  15. BEST NEW ENTRY PRIVATE FRONT GARDEN
    Trophy sponsored by the residents of Coppercourt Leaze

    FIRST: Mrs C Morris, 6 Old Manor Close
    SECOND: Mr & Mrs G Hutchings, 25 Days Court, Leigh Park
    EQUAL June Steel, Thimble Cottage, 28 Grove Road THIRD: and Ruth Atkin, 49 Grove Road
  16. BEST PATIO / BALCONY VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD
    Trophy sponsored by Reg & Eleanor Dunningham

    FIRST: Miss S Denham, 13 Grove Road
  17. BEST BACK GARDEN
    Trophy sponsored by Councillor Mrs Ivy Ellis - Town Mayor 2002 - 2003

    FIRST: Mr & Mrs G Hook, 37 Grove Road
    SECOND: Mrs E Cranham, 4 Tapper Court, Barnes Crescent
    THIRD: Mr T Wheeler, 4 Walford Close
  18. BEST USE OF SPACE AROUND AN APARTMENT BLOCK
    Trophy sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust

    FIRST: Moray Court, Redcotts Lane (Michael Owen, No. 9)
    SECOND: East Boro Housing Trust, 51-59b & 61-69b East Borough (per the tenants)
    THIRD: Shamrock Court, Stevensons Close, St Catherines (per the tenants)
  19. BEST ALLOTMENT
    Trophy sponsored by Brian & Val Baker

    FIRST: Mr M Bealing, Plot 7 Julians Road (41 Grove Road)
    SECOND: Mr J Wright, Plots 117-118 Cuthbury Allotments (52, Dogwood Road, Broadstone)
    THIRD: Mrs B Geldart, Plot 28, Cuthbury Allotments (8, Three Lions Close)
  20. BEST HANGING BASKET
    Trophy sponsored by Little Banks Nursery

    FIRST: Mrs J Bealing, 41 Grove Road
    EQUAL: Mr M E Howell, Cloisters Restaurant, 40 East Street SECOND: and Shamrock Court, Stevensons Court, St Catherines
  21. BEST PLANTED DISPLAY IN ARTISTIC CONTAINER
    Trophy sponsored by Wimborne Evening Decorative & Fine Arts Society

    SECOND: Charles Keightley Court ‘Ali Baba Pots’ (via Jackie Healey)
  22. EMERGENCY SERVICES - OVERALL DISPLAY
    Trophy sponsored by Quarter Jack Jewellers

    FIRST: Wimborne Police Station, Hanham Road (PC61 Jane Brittain)
  23. BEST GARDEN SURROUNDING TOWN SIGN
    Trophy sponsored by Millennium Mayor Cllr. Mrs Diann March

    FIRST: The Tree Stump, Station Road (Keith Bartlett)
    SECOND: Victoria Road, (Derek Foote)
    THIRD: Leigh Road, (Ralph Wyatt)
  24. SPECIAL AWARD FOR BEST THEATRE The Tivoli Theatre, West Borough (Eddy Edbrooke)

Judging in both the Regional South and South East in Bloom Competition and the local Wimborne in Bloom Competition is over and whilst we have to wait until early September for the Regional results the local Wimborne in Bloom Competition Winners have been announced. They are detailed attached and are also in the Tourist Information Centre and the Library.

The prizes will be presented at Allenbourn Middle School, East Borough, Wimborne Minster on Saturday 20th September 2008 at 2.30pm.

Anthony Oliver, Chairman of Wimborne in Bloom said, “I do once again want to say a big thank you to everyone who entered into the spirit of the local Competition, the standard was once again very good. We had over 100 entries, slightly more than last year and, the Judges had a difficult task”.

Mr. Oliver expressed special thanks to the Judges from 15 local organisations who gave their time to judge the 23 different categories. Their support of the ‘In Bloom’ Campaign was much appreciated.

 

Poetry Competition Results 2008

Budding Poets have again responded to the Poetry Competition organised by Wimborne in Bloom…it attracted 11 entries in the Adult Section and 14 entries in the Junior Section. It was open to all residents and those from the surrounding area connected through schools and local organisations.

The Wimborne in Bloom Committee is very grateful to Mrs Pam Perry, widow of the late Councillor John Perry who inaugurated the competition, for her continued sponsorship.

The entries were again of a high quality and the Judges selected the following winners for 2008:

Adult Section:

First: Annie Chambers, Wimborne Minster
Second: Marjorie Seal, Wimborne Minster
Third: Margaret Hogg, Wimborne Minster

Junior Section:

First: Lauren Tremain (age 8)
Second: Esme Gower (age 8)
Third: Flinn Sessions (age 8)

The winners will receive their prizes at the Wimborne in Bloom Prizegiving, which will take place on Saturday 20 September 2008 at 2.30pm at Allenbourn Middle School.

 

Art Competition Results 2008

Adult Amateur1st - Tracey Collier
2nd - Ruth Elrington-Browne
2nd - Iya Clark
3rd - Maureen Castle
Adult Professional1st - Jacqueline Speck
Schools Foundation Year - Models1st - Orson Collins
2nd - Isabelle Boudreau
3rd - Lewis Halliwell
Schools Foundation Year - Art1st - Grace Holmes
2nd - Chloe Price
3rd - Keira Farrell
Schools Years 1 & 2 - Models1st - Henry Gor
2nd - Jacques Pym
3rd - Henry Aggas
Schools Years 1 & 2 - Art1st - Sophie Mason
2nd - Rhys Hackman
3rd - Stuart Rose
1st - Tanjina Begum
2nd - Bethany Hill
3rd - Eleanor Dukes-Swyer
Schools Years 5 & 6 - Models1st - Guy Levinson
2nd - Lydia Smith
3rd - Katherine Pike
Schools Years 5 & 6 - Computer Graphics1st - Louis Wicks
2nd - Harry Taylor
3rd - Becky Lee
Schools Years 9, 10 & 11 - Art1st - Megan Rayner
2nd - Charlotte Miller
3rd - Millie Peck