Home > Competition > Results

Competition Results 2009


1.	BEST SHOP WINDOW DISPLAY DEPICTING A DORSET COUNTRY GARDEN
	(Trophy sponsored by Wimborne Minster Chamber of Trade)

	FIRST:		The Walnut Tree, West Borough
	SECOND:	        Wimborne Hardware, High Street
	THIRD:		Carnival Flowers, East Street

2.	BEST DISPLAY OF HANGING OR WALL BASKETS, TUBS OR CONTAINERS
	(BUSINESS PREMISES) (Trophy sponsored by Canford Crafts 
        Gallery)

	FIRST:		The Green Man (Andrew & Margaret Kiff)
	SECOND: 	Wimborne Model Town(Stuart Beaven)
	THIRD:		The Kings Head (Adam Fagg)

3.	BEST SMALL RETAIL BUSINESS (SHOP) - OVERALL DISPLAY
	(Trophy sponsored by The Rising Sun)

	FIRST:		Wimborne Hardware, High Street
	SECOND:	        Minster Hairstyles, East Borough
	THIRD:		Just B Inspired, High Street (Fiona 
                        Hammick)

4.	BEST DISPLAY OF HANGING OR WALL BASKETS, TUBS OR CONTAINERS
	(RESIDENTIAL/NURSING HOMES) (Trophy sponsored by East 
        Boro Housing Trust)

	FIRST:		Charles Keightley Court Block 2 
                        Nos. 12-25 (Jackie Healey)
	SECOND:	        24 Caterstone (Pamela Denton)
	THIRD:		Charles Keightley Court Front entrance 
                        area (Jackie Healey)

5.	BEST DISPLAY OF HANGING OR WALL BASKETS, TUBS 
        OR CONTAINERS
	(PRIVATE DWELLING) (Trophy sponsored by Joy Stride)

	FIRST:		 Mrs J Bealing, 41 Grove Road
	SECOND:	         Mr & Mrs A Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
	JOINT:	 	 Mrs P Perkins,	 19 Victoria Place	
	THIRD :	         Mr & Mrs White, 37 Hardy Crescent

6.	BEST NEIGHBOURHOOD (GROUP OF HOUSES)
	(Trophy sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust)

	FIRST:		5 to 10 Lewens Close, (Mrs Y Cropper)
	SECOND:	        1 to 14 Chapel Lane (Kathleen Connolly)
	THIRD:		Bartley Court 71 East Borough 
                        (East Borough Housing Trust)

7.	BEST GARDEN OPEN TO THE PUBLIC WHERE AN ENTRANCE FEE IS PAID
	(Trophy sponsored by Cllr & Mrs Robin Cook 
         Town Mayor & Mayoress 2006-2007)

	FIRST:		Wimborne Model Town
	SECOND:	        Priest's House Museum
	THIRD:		Ian Willis Serles House

8.	BEST PUBLIC HOUSE - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY (within 
        Town Boundary)
	(Trophy sponsored by The Daily Echo)

	FIRST:		The Green Man (Andrew & Margaret Kiff)
	SECOND:	        Crown & Anchor (Maria Lourdes Petterson)
	THIRD:		The White Hart (Katy Jane Marsh)	

9.	BEST PUBLIC HOUSE - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY (Country 
        district within 3 miles of Town	Centre) 
        (Trophy sponsored by Stewarts Nurseries)

	FIRST:		The Horns, Burts Hill	
	SECOND:	        The Barley Mow, Longlane
	THIRD:		The Stocks, Furzehill

10.	BEST HOTEL, GUEST HOUSE OR RESTAURANT - OVERALL OUTSIDE
        DISPLAY (Trophy sponsored by Image of Wimborne)

	FIRST:		The Laughing Pot (Mr Fermor)
	SECOND :	Cloisters
	THIRD:		The Kings Head (Andrew Fagg)

11.	BEST CHURCH / CHURCHYARD / MEMORIAL GARDEN

	FIRST:	      	Royal British Legion Memorial garden
	SECOND:	        United Reformed Church, Chapel Lane
	THIRD:		Wimborne Cemetery Memorial Garden 
                        (Susan Siford)

12.	BEST SCHOOL GARDENS OR GROUNDS
	(Trophy sponsored by Anthony & Christine Oliver)

	FIRST:		Wimborne First School (Sue Cheeseman)
	SECOND:	        St John's C of E First School
	
13.	BEST FRONT GARDEN VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD (Nominated 
        by the Postmen / Postwomen) (Trophy sponsored 
        by the Royal Mail)

	FIRST:		Mrs C Pytlik, 36a Avenue Road
	SECOND:	        Mrs Owen, 25 Grenhayes Rise
	THIRD:		Mr & Mrs H Prest, 18 Cuthburga Road
	
14a.	BEST ANNUAL GARDEN VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD (Own nomination)
	(Trophy sponsored by Wimborne Town Lodge of 
        Moose International, in memory of Alec Moore)

	FIRST:		Mrs J Bealing, 41 Grove Road  
	SECOND:	        Mr & Mrs A Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
	THIRD:		Mrs Jenny O'Carrol, 5 Cuthbury Gardens

14b	BEST PERENNIAL GARDEN VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD (Own nomination)
	(Trophy sponsored by Wimborne Town Lodge of 
        Moose International)

	FIRST:		Geof & Jill Haywood, 10 Elizabeth Road
	SECOND:	        Mr T Wheeler, 4 Walford Close
	THIRD:		Mrs P Shrubb, 64 Allenview Road

15.	BEST NEW ENTRY PRIVATE FRONT GARDEN
	(Trophy sponsored by the residents of Coppercourt Leaze)

	FIRST:		Karren Rabbitts, 12 Crescent Road
	SECOND:	        Norman Nicholas, No 7 Rodway
	
16.	BEST PATIO / BALCONY VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD
	(Trophy sponsored by Reg & Eleanor Dunningham)

	FIRST:		Miss S. Denham, 13 Grove Road
	SECOND	        Karren Rabbitts, 12 Crescent Road

17.	BEST BACK GARDEN
	(Trophy sponsored by Councillor Mrs Ivy Ellis - Town 
        Mayor 2002 - 2003)

	FIRST:		Mr T Wheeler, 4 Walford Close
	JOINT:          Sarah Weaver, 32 Grove Road
	SECOND:	        Mr & Mrs P Greening, 
                        Lawns House 6 Rowlands Hill


18.	BEST USE OF SPACE AROUND AN APARTMENT BLOCK
	(Trophy sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust)

	FIRST:		 Saville Court (Mrs J Kimber)
	SECOND:	         Moray Court (ME Owen)
	JOINT:		 Charles Keightley Court (Jackie Healey)
	THIRD:		 East Boro Housing 
                         Trust 51-59b & 61-69b East Borough	

19.	BEST ALLOTMENT
	(Trophy sponsored by Brian & Val Baker)

	FIRST:		Mr M Bealing, Plot 7 Julians 
                        Road (41 Grove Road)
	SECOND:	        Mrs B Geldart, Plot 28, Cuthbury 
                        Allotments (8, Three Lions Close)
	THIRD:		Mr J Wright, Plots 117-118 Cuthbury 
                        Allotments (52, Dogwood Road, 
                        Broadstone)


20.	BEST HANGING BASKET
	(Trophy sponsored by Little Banks Nursery)

	FIRST:		Wimborne Model Town	
	SECOND:	        Mrs S Cook, 1 Coppercourt Leaze
	THIRD:		Mrs J. Bealing, 41 Grove Road

21.	BEST PLANTED DISPLAY IN ARTISTIC CONTAINER
	(Trophy sponsored by Wimborne Evening 
        Decorative & Fine Arts Society)

	FIRST:		Wimborne Police Station (PC Jane Brittain)
	SECOND:	        Mrs S Cook, 1 Coppercourt Leaze
	THIRD:		The Green Man (Andrew & Margaret Kiff)

22.	EMERGENCY SERVICES - OVERALL DISPLAY
	(Trophy sponsored by Quarter Jack Jewellers)

	FIRST:		Victoria Hospital (Sue Lee)
	SECOND	        Wimborne Police Station (PC Jane Brittain)

23.	BEST GARDEN SURROUNDING TOWN SIGN
	(Trophy sponsored by Millennium Mayor Cllr. Mrs Diann March)

	FIRST:		Victoria Road
	SECOND:	        Leigh Road
	THIRD:		Julians Road

 

Poetry Competition Results 2009

Budding writers of all ages entered the Wimborne in Bloom 2009 Poetry Competition and there were 8 adult entrants and 130 junior participants.

The winning entrants selected by a judging panel are:


Adult Section:		
First:			Margaret Turner
Second:		        Anne Case
Third:			Annie Chambers
Highly Commended:	Susan Kilpatrick

With so many entries in the Under 18's prizes have been awarded to Juniors (Middle and Upper Schools) and Primary - the winners are:

Under 18 Section:

Junior:		
First:			Charlotte Bourne
Second:		        Joel Holloway
Third:			Caroline Jackson
Highly Commended:	Victoria Long

Primary:	
First:			Lily Tribe
Second:		        Emma Yarrow
Third =:		Dominique Hadden and Tim Baldwin
Highly Commended:	Sophie Jenkinson, Tilly Vadgama,
                        Maddie Reynolds, Erin Mould and 
                        Amelia Morris

The Wimborne in Bloom Committee would like to thank Mrs Pam Perry for her continued sponsorship of the competition.

 

Art Competition Results 2009

Adult 	Amateur	1st - 	Tony Lewis
		2nd - 	Carol Traynor
		3rd - 	Scilla Stuart-Paul
		HC	Steve Burrows
		HC	Copper Hastings-Ison
		HC	Rosemary Macdonald
Schools 	Foundation Year	1st - 	Charlotte Piper
		2nd - 	Jessica Allen-Williams
		3rd - 	Arthur Heckstall-Smith
Schools 	Years 1 & 2	1st - 	Adele Morgan-Belarboulas
		2nd - 	Gracie Coates
		3rd - 	Sian Perkins
Schools 	Years 3 & 4	1st - 	Amelia Morris
		2nd - 	Billy Hurst
		3rd - 	Maddie Reynolds
Schools 	Years 5 & 6	1st - 	Ethan Labouchardiere
		2nd - 	Matthew White
		3rd - 	Grace Stewart
Schools 	Years 7 & 8	1st - 	Shakiya Linley
Schools	Years 9,10 & 11	1st - 	Millie Barrett-Hooker
		2nd - 	Tim Neale
Schools	Art Academy	1st - 	Jasmine O'Hare
		2nd -	Emily Vernon
		3rd - 	Gaby Main


 
 

Dumbleton Shield Results 2009

The Dumbleton Shield, presented to Wimborne in Bloom four years ago by Mr and Mrs Dumbleton when they retired from their business in The Square has been presented to the winner this year Mrs J Bealing of Grove Road, Wimborne Minster. The Shield originally presented annually for the Best Display of Daffodils in a Wimborne Minster Town Garden has with the approval of the donors, been broadened to the 'Best Spring Garden'.

1stMrs J Bealing 41 Grove Road
2ndMr & Mrs C Burrows 12 Tennyson Road
3rdMr & Mrs E W Walters 4 Gordon Road

Dumbleton Shield Winner 2009 - Mrs June Bealing

Mrs Pauline Collins (Acting Chairman of Wimborne in Bloom) with Mrs June Bealing in her Spring Garden with the Trophy.