Home > Competition > Results

Competition Results 2010

1.	BEST SHOP 
	1a. Window Display depicting a Dorset Country Garden
		(Trophy presented by Wimborne Minster Chamber of Trade)
	FIRST:			The Red Cross, Church Street	
	SECOND:  		Reflections, High Street
	THIRD:	  		Fairground Fair Trade Shop, Corn Market  

	1b. Overall Outside Display
		(Trophy presented by The Rising Sun)
	FIRST:			Wimborne Hardware, High Street  
	SECOND:  		Reflections, High Street
	

2.	BEST DISPLAY OF HANGING OR WALL BASKETS, TUBS OR CONTAINERS 
	2a. Business Premises 
		(Trophy presented by Canford Crafts Gallery)
	JOINT FIRST:		Wimborne Model Town (Team)
	JOINT FIRST:  		The Green Man, Victoria Road
	JOINT THIRD:		Cloisters, East Street	
	JOINT THIRD:		The Tivoli, West Borough

	2b. Residential/Nursing Homes	
		(Trophy presented by East Boro Housing Trust)
	FIRST:			Charles Keightley Court Flats 12-25, Hardy Crescent
	SECOND:  		Stoneleigh House, 2 Rowlands Hill
	THIRD:			Charles Keightley Court Flats 1-11, Hardy Crescent

        2c. Private Dwelling
		(Trophy presented by Joy Stride)
	FIRST:	                Alan & Janet  Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
        SECOND:  		Pamela Perkins, 19 Victoria Place
	JOINT THIRD:		Cheryl Barnes, 6 Tapper Court
	JOINT THIRD:		Sue Cook, The Gatehouse, 1 Coppercourt Leaze


3.	BEST NEIGHBOURHOOD (GROUP OF HOUSES)
		(Trophy presented by East Boro Housing Trust)
	FIRST:			Lewens Close (Yvonne Cropper No 7)
	SECOND:  		Tapper Court (Cheryl Barnes No 6)
	THIRD:			Chapel Lane (Kathleen Connolly No 6)


4.	BEST GARDEN OPEN TO THE PUBLIC WHERE AN ENTRANCE FEE IS PAID
		(Trophy presented by Cllr & Mrs Robin Cook Town Mayor & Mayoress 2006-2007)
	FIRST:			‘Serles House’ (Ian Willis)
	SECOND:  		‘Priests House Museum’ (Val Baker)
	THIRD:			‘Wimborne Model Town’ (Team)


5.	BEST PUBLIC HOUSE - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY 
	5a. Within Town Boundary
		(Trophy presented by The Daily Echo)
	FIRST:			‘The Rising Sun’, East Street  
	SECOND:  		‘The Green Man’, Victoria Road
	THIRD:			‘The White Hart’, Corn market
	
	5b. Country District Within 3 Miles of Town
		(Trophy presented by Stewarts Nurseries)
	FIRST:			‘The Horns Inn’, Burts Hill  
	SECOND:  		‘The Stocks Inn’, Furze Hill


6.	BEST HOTEL, GUEST HOUSE OR RESTAURANT - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY
		(Trophy presented by Image of Wimborne)
	FIRST:			Pick More Daisies, Leigh Road
	JOINT SECOND:  	        Cloisters, East Street
	JOINT SECOND:	        The Laughing Pot, West Borough


7.	BEST CHURCH / CHURCHYARD / MEMORIAL GARDEN
	FIRST:			Charles Small Memorial Garden, 15 West Street
	SECOND:  		United Reform Church, Chapel Lane
	JOINT THIRD:		Wimborne Minster Church surrounds
	JOINT THIRD:		Royal British Legion Memorial Garden, West Borough


8.	BEST SCHOOL GARDENS OR GROUNDS
		(Trophy presented by Anthony & Christine Oliver)
	FIRST:			Wimborne First School, School Lane
	SECOND:  		St Johns First School, St Johns Hill


9.	BEST PATIO / BALCONY VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD
		(Trophy presented by Reg & Eleanor Dunningham)
	FIRST:		        Alan & Janet Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
	SECOND:  	        Cathy Morris, 6 Old Manor Close


10.	BEST GARDEN VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD 	
	10a. Annual Garden - Own nomination
        (Trophy presented by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International, in memory of Alec Moore)
	FIRST:			Gary Hutchings  25 Days Court	
	SECOND:  		June Bealing  41 Grove Road
	THIRD:			Alan & Janet Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
	
	10b. Perennial Garden - Own nomination
		(Trophy presented by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International)
	FIRST:			Gary Hutchings, 25 Days Court
	JOINT SECOND:  	        Peter & Sue Hatherley, 1 Retreat Road
	JOINT SECOND:           Geoff & Jill Haywood, 10 Elizabeth Road
	COMMENDED:	        Ruth Atkin, 49 Grove Road
	COMMENDED:		Sue Southern, 74 Hardy Crescent
	COMMENDED:		Pam Shrubb, 64 Allenview Road

        10c. To be Nominated by the Town Postpersons
		(Trophy presented by The Royal Mail)   
	FIRST:			Geoff & Jill Haywood, 10 Elizabeth Road (Nominated by A Buffery)
	SECOND:  		Thomas & Sally O’Toole, 25 Greenhays Rise
	THIRD:			Carol Pytlik, 36a Avenue Road
	
	10d. New Entry - Own nomination
		(Trophy presented by the Residents of Coppercourt Leaze)
	FIRST:		        Shirley Fripp, 19 Barnes Crescent
	SECOND:  		Pat Clark, 9 Ingram Walk
	THIRD:			Sue Southern, 74 Hardy Crescent


11.	BEST BACK GARDEN
		(Trophy presented by Councillor Mrs. Ivy Ellis - Town Mayor 2002 - 2003)
	FIRST:			Ian Willis, Serles House, 47 Victoria Road
	SECOND:  		David King, 24 Park Lane	
	THIRD:			Margaret Walker, Charltons, 78 West Borough


12.	BEST USE OF SPACE AROUND AN APARTMENT BLOCK
		(Trophy presented by East Boro Housing Trust)
	FIRST:			Saville Court (Mrs J Kimber No 9.)
	SECOND:  		Moray Court (Mr Micheal Owen)
	THIRD:			Bartley Court (East Boro Housing Trust)


13.	BEST HANGING BASKET
		(Trophy presented by Little Banks Nursery)
	FIRST:			Alan & Janet Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
	JOINT SECOND:	        Dot Thomas	5 Tapper Court
	JOINT SECOND:	        Cheryl Barnes 6 Tapper Court
	COMMENDED:		June Bealing 41 Grove Road	


14.	BEST PLANTED DISPLAY IN ARTISTIC CONTAINER
		(Trophy presented by Wimborne Evening Decorative & Fine Arts Society)
	FIRST:			Sue Southern, 74 Hardy Crescent
	SECOND:  		Ian Willis, Serles House, 47 Victoria Road
	THIRD:			Andrew Kiff & Margaret Kiff, The Green Man, Victoria Road


15.	EMERGENCY SERVICES - OVERALL DISPLAY
		(Trophy presented by Quarter Jack Jewellers)
			No entrants


16.	BEST GARDEN SURROUNDING TOWN SIGN
		(Trophy presented by Millennium Mayor Cllr. Mrs Diann March)
	FIRST:			The Tree Stump, Poole Road (Keith & Carol Bartlett)
	SECOND:  		Julians Road, (Guides & Brownies, Mrs J Bailey)
	THIRD:			Cranborne Road, (Guides & Brownies, Lynda Lake)  


17.	BEST ALLOTMENT (SEPARATE ENTRY FORM)
	a. Best Allotment open to all
		(Trophy presented by Brian & Val Baker)
	FIRST:			Martin & Mandy Hughes (Cuthbury) 
	SECOND:  		Maurice Bealing (Julians)
        THIRD:			John Merrifield (Cuthbury)

	b. Best Allotment open to those who have never won a prize in this category
		(A Trophy will be awarded)
	FIRST:			Martin & Mandy Hughes (Cuthbury) 
	SECOND:  	        Malcolm Ballam & Susan Gates (Julians)
	THIRD:		        John Merrifield (Cuthbury)


 

BLOOMIN' GOOD ARTISTS AND POETS

The Adult and Schools Competitions for Art and Poetry have again proved very popular. As an integral part of the 2010 Wimborne in Bloom Campaign the full results are shown below. The thanks of Wimborne in Bloom go not only to the schools for their ongoing support but also to Infinergy Ltd, a Wimborne-based wind farm company, who sponsored the Under 16's Art Competition. Thanks also to Mrs Pam Perry who again kindly sponsored the Poetry Competition. The theme for both competitions this year was "Wimborne's Changing Beauty" and entrants rose to the challenge and highlighted many of the changes that have, are, or will be taking place in our town.

Wimborne in Bloom were pleased to welcome Frances Shearing, an eminent artist and teacher, who undertook the judging of the adult art competition and gave some very encouraging and informative feedback.

The Schools Competition was judged by the Mayor of Wimborne Minster Cllr. Terry Wheeler and the Mayoress, Mrs Pauline Wheeler.

Art Competition

The results of the Adult category were as follows:

		1st	- Linda Courtney
		2nd 	- Pam Murray
		Highly Commended	- Kathleen Connolly
					- Anne Gooch
					- Jude Taylor

In the Schools Competition four local schools participated submitting over 160 
entries and the following were selected:

Foundation	1st	- Luke Palmer			Pamphill First School
		2nd	- Dean Gregory-Smith		St John's First School
		3rd	- Gabriel Feltham		St John's First School
		Highly Commended	- Luke Johnson	Pamphill First School

Years 1 & 2	1st	- Tigerlilliy Young		Pamphill First School
		2nd	- Reuben Baldwin		St John's First School
		3rd	- Ruby Noble			St John's First School
		Highly Commended	- Harley Richardson and Max Whittington
                                          Pamphill First School

Years 3 & 4	1st	- Jasmine Payne		Wimborne First School
		2nd	- Lucy Prest			St John's First School
		3rd	- Lauren			Pamphill First School
		Highly Commended	- Ella		Pamphill First School

Years 9, 10&11	1st	- Chloe Gisborne		Queen Elizabeth's School
		2nd	- Philippa Wren			Queen Elizabeth's School
		3rd	- Harriet Turner			Queen Elizabeth's School
		Highly Commended	- Skye Price and Morgan Rose
							Queen Elizabeth's School

Years 9, 10&11 (3D)
		1st	- Isabella Da Silva		Queen Elizabeth's School
		2nd	- Laura Williams			Queen Elizabeth's School
		3rd	- Georgina Emerson		Queen Elizabeth's School
		Highly Commended	- Annika Jackson   Queen Elizabeth's School

 

Poetry Competition


The results of the Adult category were as follows:

		1st	- Mike Lawrence
		2nd 	- Annie Chambers
		3rd	- Margaret Turner

and the Under 18's winners were:

Junior		1st	- Charlotte Bourne		Dumpton School
		2nd	- Dylan Bonham			Allenbourn Middle School
		3rd	- Joseph Aldridge		Allenbourn Middle School
		Highly Commended	- Chloe Brooker and Molly Mayhew
							Allenbourn Middle School

Primary		1st	- Martha Tribe			Wimborne First School
		2nd=	- Naomi Booker			St John's First School
		2nd=	- Keira Farrell			St John's First School
		3rd	- Lewis Heselden		St John's First School
		Highly Commended	- Kiana Brown and Joshua Kemp
							St John's First School
					- Heidi Coppard	Wimborne First School