Home > Competition > Results

Competition Results 2011

RESULTS OF WIMBORNE IN BLOOM LOCAL COMPETITION JULY 2011

JUDGED BY LOCAL ORGANISATIONS 11TH - 16TH JULY 2011

PRESENTATION OF PRIZES - SATURDAY  17th SEPTEMBER 2011 AT 
ALLENBOURN MIDDLE SCHOOL, EAST BOROUGH, WIMBORNE MINSTER

1.    BEST SHOP
      1a.  Window Display to interpret ‘It’s a Colourful World’
            (Trophy presented by Wimborne Minster Chamber of Trade)

      FIRST:            Minster Hairstylists
      SECOND:           Present Company
      THIRD:            The Walnut Tree

      1b. Overall Outside Display
            (Trophy presented by The Rising Sun)

      FIRST:            Minster Hairstylists
      SECOND:           Reflections

2.    BEST DISPLAY OF HANGING OR WALL BASKETS, TUBS OR CONTAINERS
      2a. Business Premises
            (Trophy presented by Canford Crafts Gallery)

      FIRST:            The Green Man
      SECOND:           Wimborne Tourist Information
      JOINT THIRD:      The Rising Sun
      JOINT THIRD:      Wimborne Model Town  2

      2b.  Residential Nursing Homes
            (Trophy presented by East Boro Housing Trust)

      FIRST:            Nos 12 to 25 Charles Keightley Court (Eileen Nicol)
      SECOND:           Streets Meadow (Paula Ralfe)
      THIRD:            Kilburn House, 9 St Johns Hill (Pat Edwards)

      2c.  Private Dwelling
            (Trophy presented by Joy Stride)

      FIRST:            June Bealing, 41 Grove Road
      SECOND:           Alan & Janet Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
      JOINT THIRD:      Gina Hoile, 4 St Catherines
      JOINT THIRD:      Sheila Denham, 13 Grove Road
      JOINT THIRD:      Pamela Perkins, 19 Victoria Place

3.    BEST NEIGHBOURHOOD (GROUP OF HOUSES)
            (Trophy presented by East Boro Housing Trust)

      FIRST:            Nos. 5 to 10 Lewens Close, (Yvonne Cropper No.7)
      SECOND:           Nos. 8,9 & 10 Ingram Walk  (Pat Clark No. 9)
      THIRD:            Chapel Lane    (Kathleen Connolly No. 6)

4.    BEST GARDEN OPEN TO THE PUBLIC WHERE AN ENTRANCE FEE IS PAID
      (Trophy presented by Cllr & Mrs Robin Cook Town Mayor & Mayoress 2006-2007)

      FIRST:            Wimborne Model Town
      SECOND            The Priests House Museum & Garden

5.    BEST PUBLIC HOUSE - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY
      5a. Within Town Boundary
            (Trophy presented by The Daily Echo)

      FIRST:            The Green Man
      SECOND:           The Rising Sun

      5b. Country District Within 3 Miles of Town
            (Trophy presented by Stewarts Nurseries)

      FIRST:            The Horns Inn
      SECOND            Stocks Inn
      THIRD:            The Barley Mow

6.    BEST HOTEL, GUEST HOUSE OR RESTAURANT - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY
            (Trophy presented by Image of Wimborne)

      FIRST:            The Kings Head
      SECOND:           The Laughing Pot

7.    BEST CHURCH / CHURCHYARD / MEMORIAL GARDEN

      FIRST:            Elim Church, Leigh Road
      SECOND:           Wimborne Minster Church, High Street
      JOINT THIRD:      St Johns Church, Leigh road
      JOINT THIRD:      Wimborne United Reformed Church, Chapel Lane

8.    BEST SCHOOL GARDENS OR GROUNDS
            (Trophy presented by Anthony & Christine Oliver)

      FIRST:            St. John’s First School, St. John’s Hill
      SECOND:           Wimborne First School, School Lane

9.    BEST PATIO / BALCONY VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD
            (Trophy presented by Reg & Eleanor Dunningham)

      FIRST:            Sue Southern, 74 Hardy Crescent
      SECOND:           Sheila Denham, 13 Grove Road
      THIRD:            Alan & Janet Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road

10.   BEST GARDEN VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD
      10a. Annual Garden - Own nomination
      (Trophy presented by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose
      International, in memory of Alec Moore)

      FIRST:            Gary Hutchings, 25 Days Court
      SECOND:           Alan & Janet Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road

      10b. Perennial Garden - Own nomination
            (Trophy presented by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International)

      FIRST:            Gary Hutchings, 25 Days Court
      SECOND:           Sue Southern, 74 Hardy Crescent
      THIRD:            Kenlis Horitz, 15 Old Road

      10c. To be Nominated by the Postpersons
            (Trophy presented by the Royal Mail)

      FIRST:            Michael Pickford, Flat 5 Blake House, 4 Avenue Road
      SECOND:           Jenny O’Carroll, 5 Cuthbury Gardens
      THIRD:            Alan & Janet Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road

      10d. New Entry - Own nomination
            (Trophy presented by the residents of Coppercourt Leaze)

      FIRST:            John & Ann Burden, 35 Hardy Crescent
      SECOND:           Annie Chambers, 2 Cromwell Road
      THIRD:            Gina Hoile, 4 St Catherines

11.   BEST BACK GARDEN
            (Trophy presented by Councillor Mrs Ivy Ellis - Town Mayor 2002 - 2003)

      FIRST:            John & Carol Greening, Lawn House, 6 Rowlands Hill
      SECOND:           David King, 24 Park Lane
      THIRD:            Martyn Curtler, 15 Minster View

12.   BEST USE OF SPACE AROUND AN APARTMENT BLOCK
            (Trophy presented by East Boro Housing Trust)

      FIRST:            Moray Court, Redcotts Lane  (Michael Owen No. 9)
      SECOND:           Nos 12 to 25 Charles Keightley Court (Eileen Nicol)
      THIRD:            Moorhill Court, Grenville Road  (Nancy Smith)

13.   BEST HANGING BASKET PRIVATE DWELLING
            (Trophy presented by Little Banks Nursery)

      FIRST:            Alan & Janet, Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
      SECOND:           Cheryl Barnes, 6 Tapper Court, Barnes Crescent
      THIRD:            June Bealing, 41 Grove Road

14.   BEST PLANTED DISPLAY IN ARTISTIC CONTAINER
            (Trophy presented by Wimborne Evening Decorative & Fine Arts Society)

      FIRST:            Sue Southern, 74 Hardy Crescent

15.   EMERGENCY SERVICES - OVERALL DISPLAY
            (Trophy presented by Quarter Jack Jewellers)

      No entrants

16.   BEST GARDEN SURROUNDING TOWN SIGN
            (Trophy presented by Millennium Mayor Cllr. Mrs Diann March)

      FIRST:             Victoria Road Sign   (Derek & Stella Foote)
      JOINT SECOND:      Leigh Road Sign   (Ralph Wyatt)
      JOINT SECOND:      Tree Stump Sign Poole Road        (Keith & Carol Bartlett)

17.   BEST ALLOTMENT (SEPARATE ENTRY FORM)
      17a. Best Allotment open to all
            (Trophy presented by Brian & Val Baker)

      No entrants

      17b. Best Allotment open to those who have never won a prize in this category
            (A Trophy will be awarded)

      No entrants


 

ARTISTS AND POETS BLOOM AGAIN!

The Adult and Schools Competitions for Art and Poetry have again proved very popular. As an integral part of the 2011 Wimborne in Bloom Campaign the full results are shown below. Wimborne in Bloom thanks the participating schools for their ongoing support and Mrs Pam Perry who again kindly sponsored the Poetry Competition. The theme for both competitions this year was "Colours of Nature" and entrants took the opportunity to display many different facets of the colours that surround us.

Wimborne in Bloom were pleased to welcome Frances Shearing, an eminent artist and teacher, who undertook the judging of the adult art competition and gave some very encouraging and informative feedback.

The Schools Competition was judged by the Mayor of Wimborne Minster Cllr. Robin Cook and Cllr. Sue Cook.

Art Competition

The results of the Adult category were as follows:

                1st        - Linda Courtney
                2nd         - Carolyn Jervis
                3rd        - Rosemary McDonald
                Highly Commended        - Anne Gooch
                                        - Hilary Paine

In the Schools Competition four local schools participated submitting 
over 190 entries and the following were selected:

Foundation      1st        - Louis Allen                 Pamphill First School
                2nd        - Abigail Van Etten           St John's First School
                3rd        - Albert Van Der Feltz        St John's First School
                Highly Commended - Freya Wakenham        Pamphill First School

Years 1 & 2     1st=        - Harley Richardson          Pamphill First School
                1st=        - Ella Ritchie               Wimborne First School
                3rd        - Chloe White                 St John's First School
                Highly Commended - Tom Sheppard and Freya Board                                                                                Wimborne First School

Years 3 & 4     1st        - Abigail Griffin             St John's First School
                2nd        - Ryan Greenfield             St John's First School
                3rd        - Zack Redman                 Wimborne First School
                Highly Commended - Tomas Barr            Wimborne First School

Years 5 & 6     Highly Commended - Charlie White         Allenbourn Middle School

Years 7 & 8     (All from Allenbourn Middle School)
                1st        - Aimee Scrivener
                2nd        - Eleri Williams
                3rd        - Megan Mercer

Years 9, 10&11  (All from Queen Elizabeth's School)
                1st        - Hilary Piesing
                2nd        - Aaron Rolfe
                3rd        - James Mizen


 

Poetry Competition


The results of the Adult category were as follows:

                1st        - Mike Lawrence
                2nd         - Annie Chambers
                3rd        - Vera Coulcher                
                Highly Commended - Sue Cook

and the Under 18's winners were:

Junior          (All from Allenbourn Middle School)
                1st        - Harry Mulcock
                2nd        - Alice Hawker
                3rd=        - Sophie Holland
                3rd=        - Daniel Thomas
                Highly Commended        - Beth Galpin & Hal Waller

Primary         1st        - Ben Bryson             Wimborne First School
                2nd        - Oscar Wilson-Brown     St John's First School
                3rd=        - Sophie Caballero      St John's First School
                3rd=        - Flora Snook           St John's First School
                Highly Commended  - Ruth Boyle      St John's First School
                                  - Cassie Sinfield Wimborne First School

Prizes will be presented at the Wimborne in Bloom Prize-giving, to be held at Allenbourn Middle School, East Borough, Wimborne Minster, on Saturday 17th September 2011 at 2.30pm for Children and 3.30pm for Adults together with winners in all other categories of the 2011 Campaign.

Wimborne in Bloom wish to thank all entrants for the high standard of their work and for supporting these competitions which, together with the support of sponsors, has made the competitions so successful in confirming the talent of Wimborne's artists and poets.