Competition Results 2003
- Best Shop Window Display depicting a gardening theme
1st National Children's Home Charity Shop, 4, Crown Mead (Pauline Saywell)
2nd The Priest's House Museum, High Street (Mrs Eileen Carter)
3rd Third World Crafts, 8, Crown Mead (Mrs J Kirkbright)
Highly Commended Feet Accompli, 69, High Street (Sue and Alister Marshall)
Sponsored by Wimborne Minster Chamber of Trade
- Best Display of hanging or wall baskets, tubs or containers (Business Premises)
1st (equal) Tourist Information Centre, High Street (Anthea Cross)
1st (equal) Kitchen Style, 3, Poole Road (Gary Price)
3rd Steel Raymond, 31, West Street (Sally Arnold)
Sponsored by Canford Crafts Gallery
- Best Small Retail Business (Shop) Overall Display
1st Kitchen Style, 3, Poole Road (Gary Price)
2nd (equal) Lindean Studio, Leigh Road (Linda Vaughan-Walker)
2nd (equal) Quarterjack Jewellers, 30 High Street (Jean Cording)
Highly Commended Wimborne Hardware, 38 High Street (Richard Edwards)
Sponsored by The Rising Sun
- Best Display of hanging or wall baskets, tubs or containers (Residential/Nursing Homes)
1st Shamrock Court, Stevensons Close (per Ryan Baldwin)
2nd Charles Keightley Court (Nos 12-25) Hardy Cresent (per Jackie Healey)
3rd Streets Meadow, Hanham Road (per Maria Foden)
Sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust
- Best Display of hanging or wall baskets, tubs or containers (Private dwelling)
1st (equal) Mr and Mrs P Sargeant
1st (equal) Mrs E Diffey
3rd Mrs M Thompson
Highly Commended Mrs S Denham
Sponsored by Joy Stride
- Best Group of Houses with gardens
1st Eastboro Housing Trust, Bartley Court and 37-71 East Borough
2nd Charles Keightley Court (Nos 12-25) Hardy Crescent
3rd (equal) Caterstone, Chapel Lane
3rd (equal) Charles Keightley Court (Nos 1-10) Hardy Crescent
Sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust
- Best Group of Houses frontage only
1st 1-14 Chapel Lane
2nd 1-11 Coppercourt Leaze
3rd (equal) Grammar School Lane (Nos 22-30)
3rd (equal) The Corn Market
- Best Garden open to the public where an entrance fee is paid
1st The Priest's House Museum and Gardens (Emma Ayling)
2nd Wimborne Minster Town and Model Gardens (Stuart Beavan)
3rd 'Serles House' Victoria Road (Ian Willis)
- Best Public House overall outside display (within town boundary)
1st The Rising Sun, East Street (Duncan and Catherin Townsend)
2nd The Albion, High Street (Annmarie McCarthy)
3rd The Kings Head, The Square (Colin and Val Holman)
Sponsored by The Daily Echo
- Best Public House overall outside display (Country district within 3 miles of town centre)
1st The Horns, Burts Hill (Edward Ellery)
2nd (equal) Barley Mow, Long Lane (Bruce Cichocki)
2nd (equal) The Vine Inn, Pamphill (LJ Sweatland)
2nd (equal) The Stocks, Furzehill (Andrew Garbett)
Sponsored by Stewarts Nurseries
- Best Hotel, guest house or restaurant overall outside display
1st The Dormers, East Borough (Carl Pearce)
2nd The Old House, 9, Church Street (Roz Smith)
3rd The Kings Head, The Square (Colin and Val Holman)
Sponsored by Image of Wimborne
- Best garage forecourt display
No Entries
- Best curch / churchyard / memorial garden
1st St. John's Church, Legg Lane (Rev Richard Tulloch)
2nd (equal) Elim Pentecostal Church, Leigh Road (Rev David Butcher)
2nd (equal) The Minster, High Street (Rev John Holbrook)
- Best school gardens or grounds
1st Wimborne First School, School Lane (Jane Mockridge)
2nd Memorial Garden, Queen Elizabeth's School (Andy Puttock)
3rd St. John's First School, St, John's Hill (Mrs Mahon)
Special Award for Best Playgroup Jack and Jill Playgroup, Legg Lane (Ruth Bush)
Sponsored by Anthony & Christine Oliver
- Best garden visible from the road (to be nominated by the town postmen/postwomen)
1st Mr and Mrs A Rolfe
2nd Mr and Mrs P Sargeant
3rd Mr V Baldock
Sponsored by The Royal Mail
- (a) Best annual garden visible from the road (own nomination)
1st (equal) Mr and Mrs P Sargeant
1st (equal) Mr and Mrs A Rolfe
3rd Mrs JM Sibley
or
(b) Best perennial garden visible from the road (own nomination)
1st (equal) Mr and Mrs J Power
1st (equal) Mr A Randall
3rd (equal) Mrs M Thompson
3rd (equal) Mr and Mrs B Evans
Sponsored by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International
- Best New Entry Private Front Garden
1st Mrs S Brocklebank
2nd Mrs JM Sibley
3rd (equal) Miss S Denham
3rd (equal) Mrs J Tucker
Sponsored by The Residents of Coppercourt Leaze
- Best patio / balcony visible from the road
1st Mrs C Smeeth
2nd Mayzee Williams
3rd Mrs M Critchell
- Best back garden
1st Mr Ian Willis
2nd Mr and Mrs P Greening
3rd Mr and Mrs S Cottingham
- Best use of space around apartment block
1st Saville Court, 75, Poole Road
2nd Around 34, East Borough
3rd (equal) Around 45, Gullivers Court
3rd (equal) Eastboro Housing Trust Tenants (Nos 51-69b)
Sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust
- Best allotment
1st Mr J Wright (Plots 117 and 118, Cuthbury Allotments)
2nd Mr D Broadley (Plot 16, Cuthbury Allotments)
3rd Mr R Dacombe (Plots 107 and 108 Cuthbury Allotments)
Sponsored by Brian & Val Baker
- Largest hanging basket
Mr and Mrs P Sargeant
Sponsored by Little Banks Nursery
- Best planted display in artistic container
1st Mrs S Cook
2nd Wimborne Fire Station, Allenview Road
3rd Mr and Mrs S Cottingham
Sponsored by Wimborne Evening Decorative & Fine Arts Socisety
- Best bank / building society overall display
1st National Westminster Bank, West Borough
2nd (equal) LLoyds TSB Bank, The Square
2nd (equal) Barclays Bank, The Square
- Emergency services overall display
1st The Ambulance Station, Hanham Road (Miss Faye Gale)
2nd The Fire Station, Allenview Road
- Best garden surrounding town sign
1st The Tree Stump, Station Road (Carol Bartlett)
2nd Julians Road (Beyond the Bridge) (Phil Colwill)
3rd The Old Bakehouse, Leigh Road (Martin and Cathy Curtler)
Sponsored by The Millenium Mayor, Councillor Mrs Diann March
- Sam and Joe's Challenge Bowl (for best special effort)
Steele Raymond, 31, West Street (Sally Arnold)
- Special Award for Best Theatre
The Tivoli Theatre, West Borough