Competition Results 2010
1. BEST SHOP 1a. Window Display depicting a Dorset Country Garden (Trophy presented by Wimborne Minster Chamber of Trade) | |
1 | The Red Cross, Church Street |
2 | Reflections, High Street |
3 | Fairground Fair Trade Shop, Corn Market |
1b. Overall Outside Display (Trophy presented by The Rising Sun) | |
1 | Wimborne Hardware, High Street |
2 | Reflections, High Street |
2. BEST DISPLAY OF HANGING OR WALL BASKETS, TUBS OR CONTAINERS 2a. Business Premises (Trophy presented by Canford Crafts Gallery) | |
=1 | Wimborne Model Town (Team) |
=1 | The Green Man, Victoria Road |
=3 | Cloisters, East Street |
=3 | The Tivoli, West Borough |
2b. Residential/Nursing Homes (Trophy presented by East Boro Housing Trust) | |
1 | Charles Keightley Court Flats 12-25, Hardy Crescent |
2 | Stoneleigh House, 2 Rowlands Hill |
3 | Charles Keightley Court Flats 1-11, Hardy Crescent |
2c. Private Dwelling (Trophy presented by Joy Stride) | |
1 | Alan & Janet Rolfe |
2 | Pamela Perkins |
=3 | Cheryl Barnes |
=3 | Sue Cook |
3. BEST NEIGHBOURHOOD (GROUP OF HOUSES) (Trophy presented by East Boro Housing Trust) | |
1 | Lewens Close |
2 | Tapper Court |
3 | Chapel Lane |
4. BEST GARDEN OPEN TO THE PUBLIC WHERE AN ENTRANCE FEE IS PAID (Trophy presented by Cllr & Mrs Robin Cook Town Mayor & Mayoress 2006-2007) | |
1 | 'Serles House' (Ian Willis) |
2 | 'Priests House Museum' (Val Baker) |
3 | 'Wimborne Model Town' (Team) |
5. BEST PUBLIC HOUSE - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY 5a. Within Town Boundary (Trophy presented by The Daily Echo) | |
1 | 'The Rising Sun', East Street |
2 | 'The Green Man', Victoria Road |
3 | 'The White Hart', Corn market |
5b. Country District Within 3 Miles of Town (Trophy presented by Stewarts Nurseries) | |
1 | 'The Horns Inn', Burts Hill |
2 | 'The Stocks Inn', Furze Hill |
6. BEST HOTEL, GUEST HOUSE OR RESTAURANT - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY (Trophy presented by Image of Wimborne) | |
1 | Pick More Daisies, Leigh Road |
=2 | Cloisters, East Street |
=2 | The Laughing Pot, West Borough |
7. BEST CHURCH / CHURCHYARD / MEMORIAL GARDEN | |
1 | Charles Small Memorial Garden, 15 West Street |
2 | United Reform Church, Chapel Lane |
=3 | Wimborne Minster Church surrounds |
=3 | Royal British Legion Memorial Garden, West Borough |
8. BEST SCHOOL GARDENS OR GROUNDS (Trophy presented by Anthony & Christine Oliver) | |
1 | Wimborne First School, School Lane |
2 | St Johns First School, St Johns Hill |
9. BEST PATIO / BALCONY VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD (Trophy presented by Reg & Eleanor Dunningham) | |
1 | Alan & Janet Rolfe |
2 | Cathy Morris |
10. BEST GARDEN VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD 10a. Annual Garden - Own nomination (Trophy presented by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International, in memory of Alec Moore) | |
1 | Gary Hutchings |
2 | June Bealing |
3 | Alan & Janet Rolfe |
10b. Perennial Garden - Own nomination (Trophy presented by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International) | |
1 | Gary Hutchings |
=2 | Peter & Sue Hatherley |
=2 | Geoff & Jill Haywood |
HC | Ruth Atkin |
HC | Sue Southern |
HC | Pam Shrubb |
10c. To be Nominated by the Town Postpersons (Trophy presented by The Royal Mail) | |
1 | Geoff & Jill Haywood (Nominated by A Buffery) |
2 | Thomas & Sally O'Toole |
3 | Carol Pytlik |
10d. New Entry - Own nomination (Trophy presented by the Residents of Coppercourt Leaze) | |
1 | Shirley Fripp |
2 | Pat Clark |
3 | Sue Southern |
11. BEST BACK GARDEN (Trophy presented by Councillor Mrs. Ivy Ellis - Town Mayor 2002 - 2003) | |
1 | Ian Willis |
2 | David King |
3 | Margaret Walker |
12. BEST USE OF SPACE AROUND AN APARTMENT BLOCK (Trophy presented by East Boro Housing Trust) | |
1 | Saville Court |
2 | Moray Court |
3 | Bartley Court (East Boro Housing Trust) |
13. BEST HANGING BASKET (Trophy presented by Little Banks Nursery) | |
1 | Alan & Janet Rolfe |
=2 | Dot Thomas |
=2 | Cheryl Barnes |
HC | June Bealing |
14. BEST PLANTED DISPLAY IN ARTISTIC CONTAINER (Trophy presented by Wimborne Evening Decorative & Fine Arts Society) | |
1 | Sue Southern |
2 | Ian Willis |
3 | Andrew Kiff & Margaret Kiff, The Green Man, Victoria Road |
15. EMERGENCY SERVICES - OVERALL DISPLAY (Trophy presented by Quarter Jack Jewellers) | |
No entrants | |
16. BEST GARDEN SURROUNDING TOWN SIGN (Trophy presented by Millennium Mayor Cllr. Mrs Diann March) | |
1 | The Tree Stump, Poole Road (Keith & Carol Bartlett) |
2 | Julians Road, (Guides & Brownies, Mrs J Bailey) |
3 | Cranborne Road, (Guides & Brownies, Lynda Lake) |
17. BEST ALLOTMENT (SEPARATE ENTRY FORM) a. Best Allotment open to all (Trophy presented by Brian & Val Baker) | |
1 | Martin & Mandy Hughes (Cuthbury) |
2 | Maurice Bealing (Julians) |
3 | John Merrifield (Cuthbury) |
b. Best Allotment open to those who have never won a prize in this category (A Trophy will be awarded) | |
1 | Martin & Mandy Hughes (Cuthbury) |
2 | Malcolm Ballam & Susan Gates (Julians) |
3 | John Merrifield (Cuthbury) |
BLOOMIN' GOOD ARTISTS AND POETS
The Adult and Schools Competitions for Art and Poetry have again proved very popular. As an integral part of the 2010 Wimborne in Bloom Campaign the full results are shown below. The thanks of Wimborne in Bloom go not only to the schools for their ongoing support but also to Infinergy Ltd, a Wimborne-based wind farm company, who sponsored the Under 16's Art Competition. Thanks also to Mrs Pam Perry who again kindly sponsored the Poetry Competition. The theme for both competitions this year was "Wimborne's Changing Beauty" and entrants rose to the challenge and highlighted many of the changes that have, are, or will be taking place in our town.
Wimborne in Bloom were pleased to welcome Frances Shearing, an eminent artist and teacher, who undertook the judging of the adult art competition and gave some very encouraging and informative feedback.
The Schools Competition was judged by the Mayor of Wimborne Minster Cllr. Terry Wheeler and the Mayoress, Mrs Pauline Wheeler.
Art Competition
Adult category: | |
1 | Linda Courtney |
2 | Pam Murray |
HC | Kathleen Connolly, Anne Gooch, Jude Taylor |
In the Schools Competition four local schools participated submitting over 160 entries and the following were selected:
Foundation | |
1 | Luke Palmer |
2 | Dean Gregory-Smith |
3 | Gabriel Feltham |
HC | Luke Johnson |
Years 1 & 2 | |
1 | Tigerlilliy Young |
2 | Reuben Baldwin |
3 | Ruby Noble |
HC | Harley Richardson Max Whittington |
Years 3 & 4 | |
1 | Jasmine Payne |
2 | Lucy Prest |
3 | Lauren |
HC | Ella |
Years 9, 10&11 | |
1 | Chloe Gisborne |
2 | Philippa Wren |
3 | Harriet Turner |
HC | Skye Price Morgan Rose |
Years 9, 10&11 (3D) | |
1 | Isabella Da Silva |
2 | Laura Williams |
3 | Georgina Emerson |
HC | Annika Jackson |
Poetry Competition
Adult category: | |
1 | Mike Lawrence |
2 | Annie Chambers |
3 | Margaret Turner |
Junior | |
1 | Charlotte Bourne |
2 | Dylan Bonham |
3 | Joseph Aldridge |
HC | Chloe Brooker, Molly Mayhew - Allenbourn Middle Sch |
Primary | |
1 | Martha Tribe |
2 | Naomi Booker , Keira Farrell |
3 | Lewis Heselden |
HC | Kiana Brown, Joshua Kemp. Heidi Coppard |